Role of sugar residues of enamel proteins : Histochemical and Biochemical stud
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04671098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Saburou  Osaka Pref.Univ.Agri.Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30144497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清宮 健一  大阪府立大学, 農学部, 助手 (50234399)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsGolgi apparatus / CoA Pase / CMPase / NaF / Lectin / Amelogenin antibody / Ameloblast / CMP ase / NaF / エナメル質 / 石灰化 / 糖鎖 / golgi装置
Research Abstract
To define the role of the sugar residues of enamel proteins in the formation of the tootn enamel, following two experiments were carried out. 1) Involvement of trams-Golgi network (TGN) and the Golgi stack in organizing the Golgi apparatus in ameloblasts of developing molar tooth germs of rat was examined by distribution patterns of two enzymes, CoA pase and CMPase, specific markers for TGN.2) To clarify the influence of fluoride on secretory pathway, changes of lectin staining patterns and amelogenin distribution patterns in the secretory ameloblast were examined in the incisor tooth germs of the rats taken the subcutaneous treatments of sodium fluoride. 1) In the presecretory ameloblast, the saccules with enzymes marked for TGN were observed in the cytoplasm lateral to the nucleus. These saccules were adjacent to the cluster of small vesicles and/or the Golgi stack of different sizes. Upon cell differentiation, Golgi stacks were seen in line along the long axis of the cell, and the f … More ile of the stacks in the cytoplasm lateral to the nucleus were formed. The positive saccules was seen in parallel line equal to the length of the Golgi stacks. In organizing the Golgi apparatus, the development process of the TGN and the Golgi stack appeared to be different. The TGN may participate in geographical determination for the newly forming Golgi stack. 2) The accumulations of small vesicles and abnormal large granules were induced the secretory ameloblast with fluoride treatment. Some large granules contained several small vesicles. Lactin staining patterns were different among the granules. The number of the gold particles detecting amelogenins also varied among the large granules, according to their electron density. The large granules appear to be formed on various steps of the synthesis pathway of the enamel matrix.
Moreover, these findings indicate that the fluoride disturb the vesicular transport of the synthesis pathway in the secretory ameloblast, and that the fluoride may interfere both the sorting and fusion on vesicular transport. Less