Comparison between mRNA expression by RT-PCR method in human gingiva of periodontitis and clinical finding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04671101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hiroshi  NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY ORAL PATHOLOGY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助教授 (20124597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Shuichi  NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY ORAL PATHOLOGY ASSISTANT DOCTOR, 歯学部, 助手 (00181355)
HARA Yoshitaka  NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY PERIODONTOLOGY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助教授 (60159100)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsGingiva / Periodontitis / RT-PCR method / mRNA / Cytokine / 細胞接着分子 / 受容体系遺伝子
Research Abstract
The mRNA expression by reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) method and immunohistochemistry of cytokine were studied with gingival biopsies from 20 cases of adult periodontitis and 4 cases of rapidly progressive periodontitis. Twenty-four cases were divided into two groups of mild type and severe type, which were defined by depth of periodontal pocket. The depth of periodontal pocket which is less than 6 mm is the feature of mild periodontitis. The severe periodontitis is characterized by the increased depth of periodontal pocket (more than 6 mm).
Immunohistochemical study showed that immunocompetent cells in mild periodontitis reacted with interleukin 2,3 and 4. By contrast, interleukin 1alpha, 1beta, 2, 4 and 6 positive cells were frequently observed in severe periodontitis. By RT-PCR method, mRNA expression of interleukin 1beta in severe periodontitis was significantly higher than that of interleukin 1alpha in severe periodontitis.
Expression of mRNA of interleukin 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6 was not detected in the inflamed gingiva.
These results suggest that interleukin 1beta may play the important role of pathogenesis and chronic status.