Project/Area Number |
04671102
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
MONODANE Toshihiko Kagoshima Univ.Fac.Dent.Dept.Microbiol.Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (50127867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UESUGI Yukie Kagoshima Univ.Fac.Dent.Dept.Microbiol.Research Fellow, 歯学部, 教務職員 (40201347)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Micrococcus Luteus / Morphology / Packets Formation / Separation / Culture Supernatant / Protein / Purification / Scanning Electron Microscope / パケツト形成 / 細胞壁 / 分離酵素 |
Research Abstract |
An extracellular protein which showed activity inhibiting packets formation of Micrococcus luteus mutant strain MT was isolated from the culture supernatant of wild type strain IFO 3333. The protein obtained by ultrafiltration and column chromatographies with Q-Sepharose FF and Sephacryl S-200 HR was homogeneous on native polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis (PAGE). In SDS-PAGE, the protein gave a single protein band corresponding to a molecular weight of about 200,000 and several bands corresponding to molecular weights of less than about 30,000. Scanning electron microscopy revealed many particles attaching uniformly to the tetrads surface of MT cells whose packets formation was inhibited by cultivation with the protein.