Immunohistochemical Study on Ageing Change of Dental Pulp Immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04671106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionMeikai University, School of Dentistry
Principal Investigator
UTSUMI Nobuo  Meikai University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20049357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNO Jun  Meikai University, School of Dentistry, Assistants, 歯学部, 助手 (10152208)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsDental pulp immunity / Rat / Human / Ageing change / Immunohistochemistry / ICAM-1 / Clas II antigen / Idontoblast / 免疫担当細胞 / 免疫能
Research Abstract
The present study investigated (1) localization and ageing change on T-cell subset in dental pulp, (2) ageing change on macrophage0 kide dendritic cell (CD) and (3) immunohistochemical study on T-cell homing mechanism in detal pulp. Materials used human(young, middle, and old aged) and rat(after birth 2-3 weeks, 1,3, 6 and 12 months) and immunohistochemical procedures were performed by streptoabidin biotin technuque.
The following results were obtained. 1. It was generally showed to be a little lymphocytic cells in dental pulp. CD3 positive cells were observed around blood vessels, but small amount of these cells was found at sub-odontoblast layr. Pan B positive cells were not found at sub-odontoblast layr. CD4 or CD8 positive T-cell was little found in dental pulp.CD3 positive T-cell receptor was almost TCR beta and TCR gamma or sita was not found on T-cell. A markedly change of distribution density of T-cell with aging was not showed in this study. 2. Many Dc(class II positive cell) was found at odontoblast layr pulp connective tissue, and distribution density of these cells especially showed increasing with aging. DC in young aged rat pulp showed positive finding for OX6, OX41 AND ED2 antivody, but in old aged rat pulp, CD4 positive DC was markedly seen. 3. Odontoblast showed expression of class II and ICAM-1 antigen by short term tissue clture study(addition of human recommbinant interfelon gamma). Now, weaer studying whether a change on expression of class II and ICAM-1 antigen with aging is seen or not.