Gene expression of inflammatory cytokines in periodontal tissues and network of thier cytokines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04671107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionMeikai University, School of Dentistry
Principal Investigator
HANAWAWA Shigemasa  Meikai University, School of Dentistry associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (60060258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKESHITA Akira  Meikai University, School of Dentistry associate Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (70236454)
AMANO Shigeru  Meikai University, School of Dentistry associate Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (90167958)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsPeriodontal tissues / Cytokine / Gene expression / Signal transduction / Network mechanism / 骨芽細胞 / TGT-beat / 単球走化性因子 / Pgingivalis / 歯周ポケット
Research Abstract
We have previously demonstrated that lipopolysaccharide and finfriae derived from periodotal pathogens induces strongly gene expression of several inflammatory cytokines in cell components of periodontal tissues.
Recently, many studies have shown that IL-1, TNF-alpha, and IL-6 werepotent stimulater for bone resortptoon. Therefore, these cytokines may play an important role in initiation and development of adult periodontal disease which is characterized in inflammation of gingiva and alveolar bone resorption.
In the present study, we studiesd gene expression of inflammaytory cytokines of gingival fibroblasts and osteoblastsic cells treated by cytokine, and further signal transducing mechanism of their gene expressions. The following results was obtaind in this study. 1) Marked gene expression of monocyte chemoattractant MCP-1 was observed in gingival tissues of adult periodontal patients. 2) TNF-alpha induces expression of monocyte chemoattractant JE/MCP-1 via fos and jun genes in mouse osteoblastic cells MC3T3-E1 cells. 39) IL-1 induces expression of monocyte chemoattractant JE/MCP-1 in mouse osteoblastic cells and human gingival fibroblasts.