Detection of HBV and HCV by PCR in Saliva
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04671109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KOMIYAMA Kazuo  Nihon University School of Dentistry, Department of Pathology Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (00120452)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsHBV / HCV / PCR / Southern hybridization / Saliva / RT-PCR / B型肝炎ウイルス / C型肝炎ウイルス / 唾液
Research Abstract
Both of HBV and HCV are major cosative pathogen for hepatitis. It is well known that these virus were often transmitted by blood. Human saliva occasionally contains various viral agents including hepatitis virus, suggesting a possible source of hepatitis virus infection through saliva. In addition, dental practice led to bleeding during tooth extraction or treatment for periodontitis. During treatment or after remission of hepatitis patients sometimes visit dental clinics for the treatment of oral disease. We have examined the presence of HBV and HCV by PCR in the saliva of patients with various liver condition including chronic hepatitis. Occult blood contained saliva of these patients(75%). HBV was detected in high ratio among healthy carrier(75%), not only for chronic hepatitis patients(42%). HCV was often deteced in chronic hepatitis(35%), liver chirrhosis(73%) and hepatoma(35%) patient. HCV also positive for saliva from dental patient(50%). It is thus clear that HBV and HCV have been detected in the saliva of patient with various liver condition who under treatment for oral disease and dentist shoud aware of the possibility of HBV and HCV infection via saliva contactd during oral treatment.