An analysis of the intracellular localization of keratin subunits in the process of keratinization and nonkeratinization of the epithelium of the oral mucosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04671110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Shin-ichi  The Nippon Dental University, School of Dentistry at Niigata, Department of Histology, Lecturer, 新潟歯学部, 講師 (70147833)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsVertebrate / Tongue / Mucosal epithelium / Keratinization / Electron Microscopy / Keratin subunits / Immunohistochemistry / Avidin-biotin complex method / 〓歯目 / ゲッ歯類 / 舌 / 粘膜上皮 / アビジチ・ビオチン複合体法
Research Abstract
The present study has been designed to clarify the mechanism of keratinization in the mucosal epithelium in the vertibrate. For this purpose, two different methods have been employed ; comparatively ultrastructural observations of the lingual epithelum in amphibians, reptiles, avians and mammals by electron microscopy, and immunohistochemistry of keratin subunits' antibody in the lingual epithelium of rodents.
The results obtained are as follows.
1. The lingual epithelium is composed of the simple columnar or cuboidal type in most of amphibians and a part of reptiles, which live in or around the water. Most of cells of the epithelium contains excretory granules. On the other hand, in some of reptiles, avians andmammals, all the part of the lingual epithelium is composed of the stratified squamous type. However, the degree of keratinization is various between species and between the different areas of the tongue in the same species.
2. Scanning electron microscopic observations show that m … More icroridges on the cell surface are clear in the case of weak keratinization is various between species and between the different areas of the tongue in the same species.
3. Immunohistochemical observations of keratin subunits show relatively similar results between rats, mouse and guinea pigs, however a few data are different between spaces.
4. Immunohistochemical reactions of polyclonal antibody of keratin are widely recognizable in the lingual epithelium of three species, except the keratinezed layr of the anterior and posterior epithelium of the filiform papillae.
5. Reactions of monoclonal antibodys for keratin 10 and 13 are negative, those of keratin 8, 18 and 19 are positive in the intermediate layr in the interpapillar epithelium, and that of keratin 14 is positive only in the basal and suprabasal layrs of all the part.
6. All of the antibody used shows negative reaction for keratohyalin granules.
Furthermore, electron microscopic immunohistochemistry is now continuing for the same antibody mentionedabove. Less