STUDY OF SIGNAL FACTORS ON DIMORPHISM OF CANDIDA ALBICANS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04671116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionFUKUOKA DENTAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
CHO Tamaki  FUKUOKA DENTAL COLLEGE, ORAL MICROBIOLOGY, LECTURER, 歯学部, 講師 (90131870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Kenji  FUKUOKA DENTAL COLLEGE, ORAL MICROBIOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 教授 (40078689)
HAMATAKE Hisako  FUKUOKA DENTAL COLLEGE, ORAL MICROBIOLOGY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助手 (50198800)
HAGIHARA Yoshisato  FUKUOKA DENTAL COLLEGE, ORAL MICROBIOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (00088931)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsOpportunistic fungus / Candida albicans / Budding growth / Mycelial growth / Signal factors / Starvation / Dimorphism / Peptide like substances / 形態分化因子 / 生物活性ペプチド
Research Abstract
We extracted from Candida albicans JCM 9061 a fraction which was active in inducing germ tube formation in the same strain using the extraction methods for biologically active peptides described by Kangawa et al.(1983). Extraction by acid was performed on cells under five different conditiones : mid-exponential phase cells, starved exponential phase cells, starved exponential phase cells with germ tubes, stationary phase cells, and starved stationary phase cells. The active fraction was obtained by gel-filtration of extracts from cells in all five conditions. The fraction had a relative molecular mass in the 1,000 to 2,000 range. When the active fraction at the concentration of 3.8 mug protein/ml was added to zinc medium and starved exponential phase cells were cultured in it, around 70% of cells formed germ tubes after 60 min of incubation. The fractions ability to induce germination was lost by treatment with pronase. We hypothesize that the fraction contains a peptide-like substance which is active in inducing germ tube formation.