PHYSIOLOGICAL AND PATHOLOGICAL STUDIES OF PROTEINASES IN THE RAT TRIGEMINAL GANGLION CELLS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04671125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Hiroshi Ph.D.  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY FUCULTY OF DENTISTRY PHARMACOLOGY ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助手 (20155774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Kenji Ph.D.  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY FUCULTY OF DENTISTRY PHARMACOLOGY PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (40091326)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsCATHEPSINS / TRIGEMINAL GANGLION / AGING / LYSOSOME / PHAGOCYTOSIS / 免疫組織 / 免疫電顕 / ラット
Research Abstract
The localizations and enzymatic activities of cathepsins B, D, and L, the most typical lysosomal proteinases, were determined by immunohistochemistry, enzymatic assay and immunoprecipitation in the trigeminal ganglion (TG) of young (2-3 months) and aged (28-31 months) rats. In the young rat, granular immunoreactive products of these enzymes showed homogeneous distributions through the cytoplasm. In the aged rat, however, immunoreactive products of these enzymes were found to be localized at a focal cytoplasmic site of most TG neuron forming coarse aggregates. At the immunoelectron microscopic level, immunoreactive products of cathepsin B were detected in mainly secondary lysosomes and partially primary lysosomes and residual bodies, which were accumulated at a focal perinuclear site of TG neurons from aged rat. Enzymatic activities of cathepsins B and L in the TG of aged rat were significantly lower than those of young rat, whereas cathepsin D activity was unchanged with aging. Cathepsin E, a non-lysosonmal aspartic proteinase, was not detected in TG neurons by either immunohistochemistry or enzymatic assay. The present study atrongly suggests that the focal accumulation of cathepsins B, L and D and the reduced activities of cathepsins B and L in the TG neurons of aged rat are closely linked with the increased autophagocytosis and the genesis of residual bodies and/or lipofuscins which are the most ubiquitous age-related cytological alteration. Thus, these enzymes, especially cathepsins B and L, can be used as markers of rate of aging as well as for increased phagocytosis in the TG neuronal system.