Studies on the share of role of chemical transmitter and neuropeptides on the secretion from submandibular gland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04671141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
IWABUCHI Yoshiki  The Nippon Dental University at Niigata Department of Dental Pharmacology Associate Professor, 新潟歯学部, 助教授 (80095067)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSubmandibular Gland / Ganular Tubules Cell / Acinar Cell / Glycoprotein Secretion / Salivation / Chemical Transmitter / Neuropeptides / Synergegic Effect / 糖蛋白
Research Abstract
The effects of neuropeptides such as vasoactive intestinal peptide (VIP), peptide histidine isoleucine (PHI), secretin, gastric inhibitory peptide (GIP), calcitonin gene-related peptide (CGRP) and calcitonin (CT) on the substance P (SP)-, acetylcholine (ACh)- or noradrenaline (NA)-mediated secretion of fluid, protein and glycoprotein (GP) from the rat submandibular glands were examined. Results : 1.VIP and its homologues on the NA-mediated secretion (1)NA-mediated secretion of fluid and protein was enhanced by VIP and secretin but not by PHI or GIP.(2)The salivaevoked in combination of VIP with NA contained mainly GP which originated from the granular tubular cells (GT). (3)The synergistic effect of the combination of VIP with NA was antagonized by pretreatment with prazosin. 2.VIP and its homologues on the SP-mediated secretion. (1)SP-mediated secretion of fluid and protein were enhanced by VIP and secretin but not by PHI or GIP.(2)The saliva evoked in combination of VIP with SP conta … More ined mainly GP which originated from the acinar cells (AC). 3.VIP and its homologues on the ACh-mediated secretion (1)ACh-mediated secretion of fluid and protein were enhanced by VIP and secretin but not by PHI or GIP.(2)The saliva evoked in combination of VIP or secretin with ACh contained mainly GP which originated from the AC.(3)When VIP and ACh were administered together, the enhancement of fluid secretion was inhibited by pretreatment with atropine or 4-DAMP and the enhancement of protein secretion was inhibited by pretreatment with atropine or phentolamine. (4)The enhancement of the ACh-induced secretion of fluid by secretin was inhibited by pretreatment with phentolamine or haloperidol. 4.CGRP and CT on the SP-mediated secretion (1)SP-mediated secretion of fluid were enhanced by CGRP and salmon CT but not by rat CT.(2)The synergistic effect of the combination of CGRP with SP was antagonized by pretreatment with spantide or CGRP-(8-37). These results suggest that VIP and secretin, but not PHI and GIP can enhance the secretion of fluid and protein that is mediated by SP,NA and ACh in rat submandibular gland and that CGRP and salmon CT can also enhance the secretion of fluid that mediated by SP. Less