Identical effects of sympathetic and parasympathetic nerves in trigeminal irritation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04671142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
YUYAMA Noriyuki  Kanagawa Dental College, Department of Physiology, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (80121044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAYA Eiichi  Kanagawa Dental College, Department of Physiology, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50084710)
KAJIWARA Kagemasa  Kanagawa Dental College, Department of Physiology, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (00204397)
細谷 里美  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (30238761)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsTrigeminal nerve / Reilly syndrome / Vagus nerve / c-Fos / Irritation / c-fos / 側角ニューロン / 大内臓神経
Research Abstract
To elucidate why sympathetic irritation, parasympathetic irritation and trigeminal nerve irritation provoke the same type of pathological changes in the Reilly syndrome, interaction among these three nerves in the lateral horn was investigated using electorophysiological and immunohistochemical techniques. Some of the neurons in the lateral horn showed evoked unit discharge by stimulation of the neurons in the lateral horn showed evoked unit discharge by stimulation of the cervical vagus nerve as well as the trigeminal nerve. The discharge rate of the lateral horn neuron was modified by repetitive stimulation of the trigeminal nerve and also by the cervical vagus nerve. Changes in the discharge rate showed two types, the increased type and the decreased type. Both types of effects were correlated by stimulus intensity, stimulus duration and stimulus frequency.
Fos protein immunoreactivity appeared in the brain stem and spinal cord by stimulation of either the vagus or trigeminal nerve. The intensified labelling was observed in six areas : the nucleus of the solitary tract (NTS) , the area postrema (AP) , the ambiguous nucleus, (AN) , the dorsal part of the spinal trigeminal nucleus (Sp5) , the lateral reticular nucleus (RF) and the inferior olive (IO) . At the spinal cord level, Fos immunoreactive cells were observed in the dorsal horn and lateral horn.
These findings, together with our previous results, suggest that some of the neurons in the lateral horn receive input directly from the cervical vagus nerve as well as from the trigeminal nerve polysynaptically and the lateral horn neurons act the final common path in cases of strong and long-lasting irritation the vagus nerve, trigeminal nerve and sympathetic nerve. Consequently abnormal discharges occur in the sympathetic postganglionic fibers and result in the appearance of the Reilly syndrome.