The effect of diabetes mellitus on periodontitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04671147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
OHURA Kiyoshi  Osaka Dental University, Dept.of Pharmacology, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20131378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGATA Keigo  Osaka Dental University, Dept.of Pharmacology, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (30214000)
SHINOHARA Mitsuko  Osaka Dental University, Dept.of Pharmacology, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (40067187)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsdiabetes mellitus / gingivitis / leukocyte / rat / chemotaxis / phagocytosis / bactericidal activity / insulin / 歯周炎 / マクロファージ / 貧食能
Research Abstract
Streptozotocin (STZ) was intravenously administrated to rats with naturally occurring gingivitis (Sus) and normal rats to make diabetic animals for the experiment. To study the effect of blood glucose (BG) control, diabetic rats were divided into two groups 4 weeks after STZ injection, and insulin was subcutaneously administrated once a day to rats of one group. Pocket probing depth (PD), BG, HbA1C, superoxide dismutase (SOD) level, and serum insulin level of each rat were measured. To elucidate the effects of diabetes on periodontitis, leukocyte functions such as chemotaxis, phagocytosis and bactericidal activity of both rat peritoneal polymorphonuclear leukocytes (PMNLs) and macrophages (Mphis) were measured. Leukocyte functions of diabetic Sus (Sus-STZ) were lower than those of normal, Sus, and insulin treated Sus-STZ.Also PDs of Sus-STZ were significantly deeper than those of Sus (p<0.05), and this indicates that diabetes makes periodontitis much worse. Both phagocytosis ratio (PR) and phagocytosis index (PI) of Mphis from Sus-STZ were significantly lower than those of any other rats (p<0.05). Both PR and PI of Mphis from Sus-STZ and Sus showed negative correlations with BG.Similar results were obtained with Mphi chemotaxis and bactericidal activity. These results indicate that suppression of leukocyte functions affects host defense mechanisms and therefore periodontitis acompanied by diabetes becomes worse or resists to treatment. We are planning to study the effect of insulin treatment of both short and long term upon the severity of periodontitis and leukocyte functions.