Effects of substance P and phenolic compounds on proliferation of pulpal fibroblasts.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04671148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
OHKUBO Tsuyako  Fukuoka Dent.Coll., Faculty of Dentistry, Department of Pharmacology, a assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (40099065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Manabu  Fukuoka Dent.Coll., Faculty of Dentistry, Department of Pharmacology, a lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (40099049)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSubstance P / Eugenol / Guaiacol / Fibroblast / Proliferation / フエノール系薬剤 / サブスタンス P / 歯髄線維芽細胞 / 細胞増殖
Research Abstract
Substance P,a neuropeptide released from sensory nerve endings, acts as a neurotrophic factor for tissue regeneration or structural retention in addition to a chemical mediator and a neurotransmitter. On the other hand, phenolic dental medicaments such as eugenol and guaiacol are used in dental clinics especially for the treatment of dental pulpitis. It was recently reported that these phenolic compounds had a stimulative effect on proliferation of human pulpal fibroblasts. In the present study, to clarify the mechanism of action of phenolic compounds on the processes of tissue repairment in inflammation, proliferation of pulpal fibroblasts by these drugs was investigated in relation to the neurotrophic action of substance P.Fibroblasts were isolated from rat inferior incisor pulp by treatment with 0.2% collagenase. Cells were cultured in Dulbecco's modified Eagle's medium with 10% fetal calf serum. Cell proliferation was measured by ^3H-thymidine uptake following 24 h exposure to agents. Substance P(10^<-9>-10^<-6> g/ml) significantly increased cell proliferation. Eugenol(10^<-8>-10^<-6> g/ml) and guaiacol(10^<-8>-10^<-6> g/ml) also increased cell proliferation. 0.005% eugenol and guaiacol caused a significant increase in substance P release from dental pulp tissue in vitro. These results suggest that the action of eugenol and guaiacol may be due in part to the ability to release substance P and the subsequent stimulative effect by substance P,besides their direct effects on cell proliferation.