| Project/Area Number |
04671149
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Functional basic dentistry
| Research Institution | Nippon Dental University Junior College at Niigata |
Principal Investigator |
ISEMURA Satoko Nippon Dental University Junior College at Niigata, Professor, 教授 (10112963)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Saliva / Proline-rich / Submaxillary gland / cDNA / P-B / D29833 / 高プロリン含有ペプチド / クローニング / PCR / 顎下腺 / 高プロリン含有唾液ペプチド / 顎下腺cDNA |
| Research Abstract |
cDNA coding for the human salivary proline-rich peptide P-B was amplified by polymerase chain reaction using human submaxillary gland cDNA as the template and d (deoxy) T_<25> as the primer for both strands. The amplified cDNA of 0.8 kbp encodes a hydrophobic signal sequence of 22 amino acid residues and the complete sequence of P-B (57 amino acids). The determined nucleotide sequence of P-B cDNA indicates that P-B is a mature full-size protein and not the enzymic degradation product of a larger protein. The gene coding for P-B is not a member of the proline-rich protein gene family characterized previously. The nucleotide sequence of P-B cDNA appears in the GDBS,DDBJ,EMBL and NCBl nucleotide sequence databases with the accession number D29833.