Eplanation of site specificity in sensitivity against Periodontitis -influence of local cercumferenceal factors on multiplying of Periodontopathogenic bacteria.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04671151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KAWANAMI Masamitsu  Hokkaido University School of Dentistry, Department of Periodontology and Endodontology D.D.S., D.D.Sc., Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (10133761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Kan-ichi  Hokkaido University School of Dentistry, Department of Periodontology and Endodo, 歯学部, 助手 (80230952)
IWANAMI Tomotoshi  Hokkaido University School of Dentistry, Department of Periodontology and Endodo, 歯学部, 助手 (70184893)
HONGO Okito  Hokkaido University School of Dentistry, Department of Periodontology and Endodo, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (80199562)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsPeriodontopathogenic bacteria / Periodontitis / Site specificity / Local cercumference / Immunofluorescence / 免疫蛍光抗体染色
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the local factors which related to the site specificity in sensitivity against periodontitis.
1. Influence of cotton ligature of tooth crown on multiplying of periodontopathogenic bacteria in periodontal pockets of monkeys. After getting clinical healthy, cotton ligatures were performed around the premolars and molars in experimental sites. Longitudinal clinical and microbiological monitoring were performed. Microbiological specimens were obtained by paper point sampling and were evaluated for the total numbers of bacteria using bright light phase contrast microscopy and for the total numbers and ratio to total bacterial numbers of Porphyromonas gignivalis (P.g.), prevotella intermedia (P.i.) and Actinobacillus actinomycetemcomitanc(A.a.) using indirect immunofluorescence. Ligatured sites revealed increased gingival inflammation and clinical attachment loss significantly between first two weeks. The subgingival flora showed significant increa … More se in the total number. The ratio and numbers of P.i., P.g. and A.a. were higher significantly than those of control sites individually from secons week upto the end of the experiment. The number of P.g. increased significantly between 0-2nd, and between 4-6th weeks. The number of P.i. significantly increased between 0-2nd weeks and significantly decreased between 12-16th weeks. The number of A.a. increased between 2-8th weeks and decreased during 12-16th weeks.
2. Influence of extent of Depth and inflammation of pockets on downgrowth of subgingival microbial plaque.
In the shallow or deep pockets with miniumum inflammation, the subgingival plaque was limitted only in the part of the pockets at gingival margin for 2 weeks. The flora was thin and consist of long and short rods. In the gingivitis or periodontitis pockets, subgingival plaque was extended to the middle or deeper part of the pockets and the flora was more complicated in structure. Filamentous, long or short rods were predominant, cureved rods, spirochetes and cocci were observed.
The results suggested that gingival inflammation of pockets wall may affect composition of subgingival microflora as a local circumferencial factor. Less