Application of Adhesive Low Viscosity Composites for indirect Restorations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04671155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
INOKOSHI Shigehisa  Tokyo Med. & Den.Univ., Dept.of Operative Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (60143583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAI Norimichi  Tokyo Med. & Den. Univ., Dept. of operative Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (70232501)
YAMADA Toshimoto  Tokyo Med. & Den.Univ., Dept.of Operative Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (40134712)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsAdhesive Resin / Inlay / Pulp Protection / 歯質接着性レジン
Research Abstract
Inlay Restoration has an inherent drawback in pulp protection during temporary restoration. Leaky sealing might result in bacterial contamination of the cavity, possibly leading to pulp damage. Liner Bond System is unique in producing tight sealing film on the dentin surface with an adhesive resin and a low viscosity composite (LVC). It enable us to cover prepared surface immediately after preparation to minimize further pulp irritation from mechanical, thermal, and bacterial insults during impression taking, temporary restoration, and final cementation. This study was designed to investigate the effect of adhesive LVCs as a dentin-pulp protector for indirect restorations, comprising four parts. (1) Tensile bond strength of CR lnlay Cement (Kuraray) to bovine dentin with LVC lining (127.5kg/cm^2) was significantly greater than that without lining (88.7kg/cm^2). LVC lining eliminated marginal leakage completely even at the cervical margin of Class II composite resin inlay restorations. (2) The effect of five temporary filling materials on the adhesion of a luting composite to the LVC was investigated. Cavit-G, a water hardening material, significantly increased bond strength. Eugenol and non-eugenol materials did not affected the adhesion. A resin based material, Duraseal, sticked on the liner surface and significantly impaired the bonding. The LVC surface in contact with five temporary filling materials showed morphological alteration and decrease of surface hardness, which suggest interacion between the liner and temporary filling materials. (3) Monkey pulpal responses to CR inlays placed enameletched, totally-etched, and adhesive LVC lined cavities were evaluated. LVC lining showed the least pulpal response. (4) A clinical study of porcelain inlays placed in LVC lined cavities revealed no post-operative sensitivity. The results of the present studies indicated that the adhesive LVC lining for indirect restorations was on effective technique for pulp