Study on the interleukin-2 producing capacity in the patients with periodontitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04671159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Hideo  Okayama Univ.Dental Sch., Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (70222718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Keiso  Okayama Univ.Dental Sch., 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (70243475)
KOBAYASHI Yoshitomo  Okayama Univ.Dental Sch., Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (90234856)
KURIHARA Hidemi  Okayama Univ.Dental Sch., Assistant Prof., 歯学部, 助教授 (40161765)
MURAYAMA Yoji  Okayama Univ.Dental Sch., Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50029972)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsPeriodontitis / Interleukin-2 / Intracellular signal transduction / T cell / CD3 / Interleukin-2(IL-2) / IL-2レセプター / 若年性歯周炎 / 細胞内Ca^<2+>濃度 / phorbol myristate acetate(PMA) / ionomycine / 細胞内情報伝達系
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to assess the role of interleukin-2 (IL-2) in the pathogenesis of periodontitis. The levels of IL-2 produced from mononuclear cells were measured after stimulating with a CD3 monoclonal antibody (CD3 mAb) in 45 patients (12 with juvenile periodontitis [JP], 20 with rapidly progressive periodontitis and 13 with adult periodontitis) and 20 healthy subjects (HS). Six subjects including 3 JP patients demonstrated elevated IL-2 level. When phorbol myristate (PMA) was substituted for monocytes, there existed one JP patient with significantly high IL-2 producing capacity, and two JP patients and one HS with low capacity. To investigate the cause of their unusual IL-2 producing capacities, intracellular signal transduction system in T cells was examined. The levels of IL-2 produced upon stimulation with ionomycin and PMA were proportionate to those produced upon stimulation with CD3 mAb and PMA in the subjects examined except one JP patient ; suggesting that the elevated IL-2 producing capacity of this patient is related to the intracellular calcium ion level after stimulation of CD3 molecules. These results suggest that IL-2 producing capacity is responsible for the pathogenesis of a certain type of early-onset periodontitis, and that intracellular signal transduction system is concerned with the imbalance of IL-2 production in some individuals.