A study on the relationship between tooth to denture base discrepancy and periodontal disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04671174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionDepartment of Periodontology, School of Dentistry, Aichi-Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Koji  Dept.of Periodontol, Sch.of Dent., Aichi-Gakuin Univ., Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (50211058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Kazuhiro  Dept.of Periodontol, Sch.of Dent., Aichi-Gakuin Univ., Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (20241135)
YOSHINARI Nobuo  Dept.of Periodontol, Sch.of Dent., Aichi-Gakuin Univ., Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (20231699)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsdiscrepancy / malocclusion / crowding / pathological tooth migration / juvenile periodontitis / 〓生
Research Abstract
Accompanying Japan's economic growth, Japanese society has been changed. With the development of medical care and nutrition, life expectancy in Japan has become very high. These changes are dramatically affecting our health, and may influence the oral breakdown process related to periodontal disease. In such circumstances, the frequency of periodontal disease and malocclusion (spacing and crowding) associated with the tooth to denture base discrepancy is gradually increasing. In the present study, the relationship between tooth to denture base discrepancy and periodontal disease were studied, in order to suggest answers to some of above phenomena. The periodontal condition of 2677 patients, 13 to 82 years of age for the recent 4 years were assessed. Furthermore, the periodontal status of 78 young adults aged 13 to 30 years with periodontitis were analyzed. The portion of males to females for all subjects was 1 : 1.7. The number of patients increased in age until the peak was reached in the 51-55 years age group. The subjects whose ages were under 30 years totaled the 253 (9.5%), and the ratio of male to female was 1 : 2.2. Of the 253 subjects, 78 (30.8%) had a noncontributory medical history. The teeth which were lost the most were first molars followed by second premolars, and the teeth most often remaining were canines. Thirty six patients (46.2%) showed a general alveolar bone loss, which affected all pars of the dentition and only 3 subjects (3.8%) demonstrated localized alveolar bone loss, which damaged both incisors and first molars. The teeth with radiographical alveolar bone loss of both mesial and distal surfaces were more frequent than those of either mesial or distal surfaces. Bleeding on probing and the ratio of teeth in which the probing depth was more than 4 or 7 mm tended to decrease with age. These findings indicate that periodontitis may already have begun even in their twenties and emphasize to need for early discovery and treatment of this proble