Histo-pathological Studies on the Effects of the Natural Coral Powdered as Pulp Capping Materials after Vital Dental Pulp Amputation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04671176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
INOUE Hiroshi  Fukuoka Dental College, Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50067047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATUNAGA Yukiko  Fukuoka Dental College, Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (70239052)
FURUYA Kazuki  Fukuoka Dental College, Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (30219125)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsVital pulp amputation / Coral / Pulp Capping / Ultrastructure / Dentin Bridge / Calcium Hydroxide / Calcite / Histo-pathology / サンゴ / X線回折 / 電顕 / 硬組織被蓋 / 炭酸カルシウム / 神経終末 / 有芯小胞
Research Abstract
As natural powdered corals appear to be effective as dental pulp capping materials, they were analyzed with x-ray detection energy dispersive analysis (Kevex 7000 Q) and with x-ray diffraction (experiment 1). The effects of the natural powdered coral for use as dental pulp capping material, on the surrounding tissues implanted (experiment 2) and on the dog dental pulp amputated (experiment 3) were elucidated histo-pathologically and ultrastructurally at various intervals after treatment. For experiment 2, two types of natural corals powdered namely, white and porous, A, and red and dense, B, and the two heated at 700゚C for 30 min, which were previously kept in the polyethylene tubes (3.0X7.0mm), were implanted subcutaneously into the dorsal tissues of 36 rats for 2 to 6 months. For experiment 3, natural powdered coral A and A heated were placed on the dog dental pulp of 64 teeth, coronal pulp of which was previously amputated with round bars(#5) and exscavators sterilized, and treated … More routinely for 1 to 7 weeks after treatment. As a control, calcium hydroxide was placed on the dental pulp of 12 dog teeth instead of the natural powdered coral for the same intervals. At various intervals after treatment for both experiments, the surrounding tissue was carefully removed, fixed, embedded in paraffin or Epon 812 and sectioned routinely for light- and scanning or transmission electron-microscopy.
The degree of the inflammatory reaction in the surrounding connective tissues to 4 types of corals implanted subcutaneously was slightly different each other. In particular, the tissues adjacent to natural coral A were more strongly encapsulated with the dense fibrous tissues than those adjacent to the other coral at all intervals after treatment. However, in tissues adjacent to the concaved surfaces of all types of coral implanted, the inflammatory response remained at all intervals. The dent in bridge was not positivelyformed over the dental pulp amputated at 1 to 3 weeks after natural or heated coral A treatment, whereas at 5 to 7 weeks the bonelike dentin bridge was observed on 50% of theexperimental teeth treated with natural coral A, but not with heated coral A.The necro-sis of the dental pulp adjacent to natural and heated coral A were not observed over theexperimental periods. In the heated coral A and B, and natural coral A and B, Ca, P, Mg, Fe and Al ions were observed but the ratio of Mg and Al was different in the A and B types of corals.
Natural coral A showed a characteristic peak as observed with calcite. Less