Injuries of biological membranes cauledby radicalcused in the dental vesin system and its prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04671180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
FUJISAWA Seiichiro  TOKYO MED.& DENT.UNV.ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助教授 (40014162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMODA Yasuo  TOKYO MED.& DENT.UNV.PROFESSOR, 医用器材研究所, 教授 (60012639)
KADOMA Yoshinori  TOKYO MED.& DENT.UNV.PROFESSOR10DA02 : 60012639, 医用器材研究所, 助教授 (00092403)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsBentoyl peroxide / Polymenzation of wotheylweloerlate / Induction periode / radical scaverzing / Initial rate of polipenzation / antioxidants / Vitamin E / beta-carotene / BPO / ユ-ジノール / ビタミンA / レジン系歯科材料 / ラジカル連鎖移動 / フェノール誘導体 / レチノール / 誘導期 / メチルメタクリレート / 禁止剤 / フェノール類 / 初期重合率 / アゾビスイソブチロニトリル
Research Abstract
Benzoyl peroxide (BPO) is widely used as initiator of MMA polymerization of prosthetic devices. Peroxide radicals induced by BPO may cause the damage of oral mucosa due to lipid peroxidation of biological membranes. Antioxidants such as vitamin E,beta-carotene etc. act as radical scavengers. In this experiments, DSC polymerization was carried out in the presence of vitamin E,vitamin A,and beta-carotene which are mixed in MMA at various concentration . When the concentration of vitamin E increased, induction periode (IP) increased, whereas initial rate of poly merization (IRP) decreased. On the other hand, vitamin A did not change in both IP and IRP at high concentration. beta-carotene inhibited the polymerization of MMA at 0.5 mole%.
alpha-tocopherol (chain breaking) and beta-carotene (radical trapping) showed strong radical scavenging effect.