Study on test method of impact strength for dental brittle materials.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04671194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
KAWADA Fiji  Tokyo Dental College, Dental Materials Science, Associate Professor, 歯科理工学講座, 助教授 (40147260)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsImpact test / Impact strength / Brittle materials / Composite resin / Porcelain / コンポジットレジン / 脆胞性材料
Research Abstract
It is assumed it with 10mm wide in thickness of 10.0^<**>0.2mm to a measurement of examination piece used for the measurement of impact strength of being rigid plastic in JIS.
The result that became stable comparatively was provided to the heat curing resin that polymerization was homogeneous at the time of form of standard sample. Big unevenness was recognized in a result in composite resin for the filling. The cause being large a volume of sample. Other cause were of mixture of air bubble to sample and a delinquent filling operation. These causes are the things that there is not relation with mechanical property of materials. We must do an effort making small sample, because dental material so expensive. Last aim is the thing that size of sample is made compression examination piece degree. There were various kinds of problems and sample did shape to H type in a column. I got examination about a position of notch, size, shape about sample of 9 kinds H type. In the center of sample of 10 mm high, I formed a notch of 0.5mm deep and 1.0 mm in both blades diamond disk of thickness 0.33 mm. Sample maintained i4 4 mm in jig and offered it to an examination. Impact position did it with 2mm upward than a notch. I was not able to measure impact strength when did not follow a cut more than 1mm in the sample which gave a notch of 0.5mm. There was not impact strength by difference of thickness of cut department most difference in the sample which was able to be measured. I deepened a cut and impact strength became small. When I was able to measure entirely impact strength in sample of notch of 1mm and but cut portion became it to more than 1mm, strength did decrease suddenly. The value that was in a manner different as a result of JIS method was got to the result of this time.
I expect that new dental materials standard on the basis of this result is established. I tried to get consideration about relation of bonding strength and impact strength too.