| Project/Area Number |
04671197
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
| Research Institution | Nihon university |
Principal Investigator |
KAKEHASHI Yoshiyuki Nihon university School of Dentistry, Full-time Lecturer (Instructor), 歯学部, 講師 (80160993)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOMIYAMA Makoto Nihon university School of Dentistry, Junior Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (20234891)
SASAGAWA Takeshi Nihon university School of Dentistry, Junior Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (70225861)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Tooth preparation / Abutment form / Finish line / Full coverage crown / Three unit bridge / * / 支台歯形態 / tooth prepatation / abutment form / finish line / full coverage crown / three unit bridge / tooth preparation / finishing line / 3 unit bridge |
| Research Abstract |
1. Influence of a shape of cervical line on the depth of finish line of full-shoulder-type preparation When the deepest part of the cervical line is deeper, insufficiency of preparation is seen also around the mesio and disto-facial line angle, and the aperation of teeth preparations becomes more difficult. And then the cases of margin exposure of restrations on the facial side and inflammation of periodontal tissue at the proximal interdentium would have already existed at teeth preparations. 2. A study on the tooth preparation for the Dicor restorations (laminate veneer, crown and onlay) - Thickness of enamel of human premolar - In order to obtains higher adhesion for the Dicor system, the presence of enamel is indispensable. In this study, the thickness of enamel of the human upper first premolar was measured in order to reveal potential sites of dentine exposure in the preparation of laminate veneer, crown and onlay restorations. 3. Tooth preparation of the inclined molar for fixed prosthodontics - Preparation of simulation model having the mesially inclined second molar( * )- A study was conducted to examining the grinding trend in preparations of inclined molars for fixed prosthodontics. A close simularity to clinical cases was obtained when a crown axis of * was inclined up to 30゚ in the mesial direction. Within this range of inclination, 4 types of simulation model of first molar( * ) defects having a mesially inclined lower right molar were prepared. As the result, an angle of mesial inclination of * had a significant influence on the morphological features of the prepared abutment.