The Development of Tooth Displacement Measuring Device using Two Magnetic Fields in Quadrature Phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04671209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMURA Tetsuya  Tokushima Bunri University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (80219047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Tomoji  Tokushima Bunri University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (80220656)
KIYOZUMI Ryousaku  Tokushima Bunri Junior College, Lecturer, 短期大学部, 講師 (50136280)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsmagnetic fields / tooth displacement / tooth displacement measuring device / 6自由度歯牙変位
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to develop a non-contact type device for measuring tooth displacement using primary and secondary coils. The primary coil was placed extermally at a fixed position, and 90 degrees different phase of sine current was circulated. Magnetic flux produced by the primary coil was detected by electromagnetic induction output signal of secondary coil, which was fixed on the maxillary and mandibular teeth. Tooth displacement was calculated with the change of its phase.
The results were as follows :
1.Tooth displacement measuring device was fabricated based on the results of the simulation of each electrical circuit. The obtained results were similar to that of the theoretical value. And it was fabricated by connecting each electrical circuit, which demonstrated independence in each direction.
2.A computer program neccessary for data analysis and collection was developed. Specifically for data analysis, it was possible to perform dinamic simulation of the tooth in three dimensions using three dimensional super graphics computer.
3.This device serves as a standard in the measument of small displacement in 6 degrees of freedom.