| Project/Area Number |
04671211
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
外科・放射線系歯学
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUSHIMA Kazuaki Dental Hospital, Hokkaido University, Professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 教授 (00002361)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAMEKURA Nobuhiro Dental Hospital, Hokkaido University, Instructor, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (80214550)
FUJISAWA Toshiaki Dental Hospital, Hokkaido University, Lecturer, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (30190028)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Aged Patients / Minor Dental Surgery / Hypertension / Intravenous Sedation / ACTH / PRA / HANP / コルチゾール / アルドステロン / PRA / HANP / バゾプレシン |
| Research Abstract |
The influence of minor dental surgery with local anesthesia on the pituitary-adrenocortical steroid hormones and the hormones responsible for volume homeostasis was investigated in the aged patients. The rsults obtained as follows : 1.In the normotensive aged patients, there were many cases in which the value of plasma renin activity (PRA) was already lower than normal range of young adult and manhood before surgery.But, in the hypertensive aged patients, there were also many cases in which the value of PRA was higher than normal range. 2.In the normotensive aged patients, the value of human atrial natriuretic peptide (HANP) was already higher than normal range of young adult and manhood before surgery. Furthermore, this tendency was promoted in the hypertensive aged patients. 3.The value of ACTH increased during minor dental surgery according to surgical stress in the aged patients, as with young adult and manfood. 4.During minor dental surgery, HANP was not changed in the normotensive aged patients, but it increased in the hypertensive aged patients.It was deduced that HANP increased due to the increase of atrial pressure derived from the latent decrease of left ventricular function caused by hypertension and the increase of blood pressure during surgery. 5.The increase of ACTH which was observed during minor dental surgery in aged patients was restrained with intravenous sedation.Therefore, the usefullness of intravenous sedation for aged patients was proved in the aspect of pituitary-adrenocortical function.