A developmental study of non-invasive circulation monitoring deveice for elderly dental patients using spectral analysis of heart rate variabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04671218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
OHWATARI Tsuneto  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (80194322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMINO Masahiro  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, Assosiate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (90014125)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordslocal anesthesia / spectral analysis / autonomic nervous system / monitoriog / elderly patient / RR interval variabilities / tonometry / signal-averaged electrocardiograms / ELDERY PATIENT / LOCAL ANESTHESIA / R-R INTERVAL FIUCTUATIONS / PERIPHERAL BLOOD FLOW FIUCTUATIONS / SIGNAL-AVERAGED ELECTROCARDIOGRAM / TONOMETRY / FRACTALS / 心拍変動の周波数解析 / 自律神経 / 高齢者 / モニター
Research Abstract
As outcomes of research, the following results have been published.
1. The effects of local anesthesia on autonomic nervous system in elderly dental patients -An investigation using spectral analysis of RR interval variabilities and skin micro blood circulation variabilities-[Abstract] The effects of local anesthesia on autonomic nervous system in elderly dental patients were investigated by means of spectral analysis of the RR interval variabilities and skin micro blood circulation variabilities. As a results, after local anesthesia, low frequency component of RR interval variabilities was increased and fractal dimension of RR interval variabilities was reduced. These results suggest that local anesthesia may increase sympathetic nervous activity and may change dimensions of circulation regulatory system.
2. Estimation of tonometry as a circulation monitoring device during dental treatment of elderly patient.
[Abstract] The availability of tonometry as a circulation monitoring device dur … More ing dental treatment of elderly patient was investigated by means of spectral analysis. As a results, it was shown that the instant blood pressure changes and momentary sympathetic nervous activity can be detected by tonometry with spectral analysis. These results suggests that tonometory can be a useful circulation monitoring device in dental treatment of elderly patients.
3. Effects of local anesthesia on signal-averaged electrocardiograms in elderly dental patients.
[Abstract] The effects of local anesthesia on the occurrence of ischemic changes in the ventricular myocardium and the substrate of life-threatening ventricular arrhythmias were investigated by means of the signal-averaged electrocardiogram. In 4 patients late potentials were detected. Root mean square total in non-old myocardial infarction group decreased singnificantly after local anestesia. These results suggest that ischemic changes in ventricular myocardium may be induced by local anesthesia.
Based on the investigations described above, the software is in the improvement stage for practical application in the dental treatment. Less