Effects of Volatile Anesthetics on the Intracellular Ca^<2+> Concentration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04671227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Michio  Hiroshima Univ. Dental Hosp.Prof., 歯学部・付属病院, 教授 (30034094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINUGAWA Hiroshi  Hiroshima Univ.Dental Hosp.Assist., 歯学部・付属病院, 助手 (00177883)
藤井 宏融  広島大学, 医学部, 講師 (60034021)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsGuinea pig / Isolated hepatocytes / Intracellular Ca^<2+> concentration / Halothane / Isoflurane / Sevoflurance / 細胞内CA^<2+>濃度
Research Abstract
The effects of halothane on the intracellular Ca^<2+> concentration ([Ca^<2+>]i) of isolated guinea pig hepatocytes were investigated .When hepatocytes were incubated in Hank's solution containing Ca^<2+>, trypan blue uptake which indicates death of cell was 13.5<plus-minus>3.41%, and [Ca^<2+>]i was 158<plus-minus>73.5nM in control.By halothane exposure, both trypan blue uptake and [Ca^<2+>]i were increased in concentration-dependent fashion.When hepatocytes were incubated in Hank's solution excluded Ca^<2+>, trypan blue uptake was 31.2<plus-minus>6.40%, and [Ca^<2+>]i was 249<plus-minus>27.5nM in control.By halothane exposure, trypan blue uptake was increased in concentration-depandent fashion, while [Ca^<2+>]i was decreased.
From these results, the increases of trypan blue uptake in experiments 1 and 2 indicate the hepatotoxicity of halothane with or without Ca^<2+> in medium. The increase of [Ca^<2+>]i of hepatocytes in physiological condition indicate the direct injury of halothane to hepatocyte cell membrane.