Evaluation of lip myocutaneous flap survival
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04671230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TANIOKA Hiroaki  Ehime University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10028748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKARADA Manabu  Ehime University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (60226941)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsThermography / Abbe flap / Wound healing / Laser doppler flowmetry / 唇裂二次醜形 / 島〓筋皮弁 / Abbe筋皮弁 / 口唇形成術 / 血流動態
Research Abstract
Thermographic evaluation was made on three patients with Abbe flap. They had recieved primary repairs in infancy or childhood. The Abbe flap was inserted into the middle of the upper lip, and the vascular pedicle was separated on the 14th postoperative day in all patients.
Thermographically the flap was cold for 3 postoperative days and became cold again for 2 days after the flap was separated. The temperature of the distal or proximal portion of the flap fell 1.1 to 2.0゚C during four or five postoperative days compared with those of the surrounding normal skin. After the flap was separated, the temperatures of the flap again fell 1.0-3.7゚C for 2 days at the middle and distal portion.
Since cyanosis and edema were clinically noticed in the flap when there was a fall in temperature, thermography was considered to be useful not only for judgment of flap survival but also for objective and quantitative analyzes of the wound healing process.
The microcirculation of flap was measured at few points of flap and surrounding normal skin by laser doppler flowmetry for blood cell velocity determination.
The microcirculation at the tip of Abbe flap decreased immediately after operation, increased gradually on first postoperative day, and was at the surrounding normal skin level in a week.