Quantitative evaluation for ultrasonographic internal structures in mass lesions of the maxillofacial region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04671231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIURA Kazunori  Kyushu University, Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (20210643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYOFUKU Fukai  Kyushu University, School of Health Sciences, Associate Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (10117179)
TOKUMORI Kenji  Kyushu University, Faculty of Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (40253463)
ARAKI Kazuyuki  Kyushu University, Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (50184271)
TANAKA Takemasa  Kyushu University, Faculty of Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (30163538)
MIWA Kunihiro  Kyushu University, Faculty of Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (10136509)
有地 榮一郎  九州大学, 歯学部, 助手 (00150459)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsUltrasonogram / Quantitative analysis / Internal structures / Numerical phantom / Texture / Run area analysis / ランエリア分析
Research Abstract
The purpose of the project was to construct a new texture analysis method based on the quantitative data for the eye-brain system characteristics in evaluating homogeneity and coarseness. Two kinds of numerical phantoms were constructed to evaluate the effects of sizes and values of the elementary pixels (primitives) or their clusters (areas) on visual homogeneity and coarseness. Images of phantoms were displayd on CRT and presented to 11 observers. The size of primitives and areas greatly effected the results of visual evaluation for homogeneity and coarseness. The effects of the changes of gray value were only a little. Intraobserver variation for homogeneity was significantly larger than that for coarseness. Then, new texture analysis method (run area analysis) based on the eye-brain system characteristics has been developed. Two quantitative textural indices (heterogeneity index and coarseness index) were obtained. Numerical phantom was analyzed using this method, and the indices obtained were compared those of visual evaluation of the phantoms. Run area analysis method properly differentiated homogeneity and coarseness of the image. In addition, correlation between the results of visual evaluation and quantitative data obtained from this method was high. Finally, clinical ultrasonograms were analyzed with this method. Quantitative textural indices properly demonstrated the internal structures of the mass lesions. This fact indicates that this method could be an aid for visual evaluation for texture by offering quantitative data for it.