| Project/Area Number |
04671234
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
外科・放射線系歯学
| Research Institution | KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIHARA Kazumasa Kagoshima University first Department of Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery, associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (00117516)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUNIYOSHI Hideharu Kagoshima University First Department of Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery, Assistant, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (50244249)
石神 哲郎 鹿児島大学, 歯学部, 助手 (30232276)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | HIV-infection / Oral manifestation / Oral candidiasis / Oral hairy leukoplkia / Intraoral Kaosi's sarcoma / Electron microscopic study / Epstein-Barr virus / 電子顕微鏡学的研究 |
| Research Abstract |
Oral manifestations in HIV infection are numerous and some of these have been acknowledged as bing of great importance in early diagnosis of the disease. Oral manifestations in HIV-infected individuals occurred as mycotic, bacterial or viral infection, neoplasm or unknown etiology. Oral candidiasis occurring as pseudomembranous, hyperplastic and erythematous types should be considered. Oral hairy leukoplakia is characterized by whitish plaques at the lateral border of the tongue which cannot be rubbed off. Light microscopic investigations indicated that the lesion is characterized by parakeratosis, acanthosis, koilocytosis and lack of inflammation in the subepithelial tissue. Using electron microscopy, particles of the herpes virus group(Epstein-Barr virus) were found in the upper two thirds of the epithelium in this lesion.Oral hairy leukoplakia is an early sign of HIV infection and its importance relates to the development of AIDS(mostly Pneumocystis carinii pneumonia) in 83% of the affected patients within 31 months after its diagnosis. Electron microscopic study on intraoral Kaposi's sarcoma showed proliferating endothelial cells protruded into the lumen of the vascular space in the flat lesions. Exophytic lesions consisted of elongated spindle tumor cells and cleft-shaped, vessel-like lumina. Spindle tumor cells were characterized by intercellular junctions and Weibel-Palade bodies.