Studies on antitumor effect for Head and Neck tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04671244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionHINON UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kunio  School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Nihon University, professor, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (40119681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高須賀 文子 (中村 文子)  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助手 (10231474)
大峰 浩隆  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助手 (20213861)
福地 久和  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (60228921)
SUZUKI Kunio  School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Minon University, professor (40119681)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsColorectal cancer / Colon 26 / Experimental model / Adjuvant chemotherapy / 温熱療法 / 制癌剤 / 扁平上皮癌 / X線感受性 / 温熱感受性 / GSH量 / ADF量 / 温熱耐性 / ヒートショック蛋白質 / CHO細胞 / 術前化学療法(CAF変法) / 広背筋筋皮弁 / 高LET線(中性子線) / 生存率曲線 / 増感効果 / 頭頸部癌 / Human Tumor Clonogenic Assey / colony 形成能 / 細胞収量 / 感受性試験成巧率 / γ線生存曲線 / 温熱放射線増感効果
Research Abstract
We report an experimental model of surgery with adjuvant chemotherapy by a footpad transplantation-tumor-transplanted limb amputation method using Colon 26, a tumor derived from mouse colorectal cancer. Colon 26 cells at an inoculum of 5*16^6 cells/mouse were transplanted into the footpads of 6-week-old male CDF_1 mice. In the untreated group, all mice died of cachexia within a short period of time, as seen in subcutaneous transplantation. In a preliminary experiment, tumor-transplanted limbs were amputated, resulting in an improved survival with the occurrence of lung metastasis. Next, the time of amputation suitable for an experimental model of surgery with adjuvant chemotherapy was estimated by the following experiment. Colon 26 cells at an inoculum of 5*10^6 cells/mouse adjusted to a volume of 0.025 ml were transplanted into the footpads of mice on Day 0.Six mice were used in each experimental group. The transplanted limbs were amputated from Day 1 to Day 6, and the mice were observed for 60 days. Autopsies were performed to determine the causes of death. The 60-day survival curves of the mice with amputation on Day 5 or Day 6 were closest to the clinical postoperative survival curves for colorectal cancer in humans. The results obtained suggest that this was a suitable experimental model for surgery with adjuvant chemotherapy. All deaths of these experimental mice were due to lung metastasis.