Anatomycal and Radiograhical study of Mandibular head and TMJ articular disc
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04671245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SHINODA Koji (1993-1994)  Nihon University School of Dentistry, Profseeor, 歯学部, 教授 (80059451)
島田 和幸 (1992)  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教授 (80130524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Kazuya  Nihon University School of Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (30199567)
HASHIMOTO Koji  Nihon University School of Dentistry, Associate Profseeor, 歯学部, 助教授 (90139197)
SHIMADA Kazuyuki  Shouwa University School of Medicine, Associate Profseeor, 医学部, 助教授 (80130524)
北川 正  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00058843)
篠田 宏司  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教授 (80059451)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsAnatomy / Radiology / TMJ articular disc / TMJ condyle / internal derangements of the TMJ / TMJ arthrography / disk perforation / osteoarthritis / 顎関節 / 下顎頭形態 / 顎関節造影 / 顎関節円板
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to investigate the relationship between the TMJ articular disc and condyle by means of radiographical and anatomical approach, and to clarify the clinical details of TMJ arthrosis.
In the financial year 1992 and 1993, arthrography of 30 cadavers' TMJ specimen was performed to observe morphologically three divided parts of TMJ,that is lateral, central and medial parts.
The results were as follows : The type of biplanar disc was observed the most in lateral parts. The type of biconcave discs and enlargement of posterior band discs were observed the most in central and medial parts. The ratio of correspondence between the arthrotomographical and morphological findings were 83.3% in lateral part, 100% in central part and 93.3% in medial part. In several joints there was disagreement between the arthrotomographical and the morphological findings. In these cases, the disks were perforated or thinned.
In the financial year 1994,19 clinically perforated cases and … More 84 non-perforated cases were identified by TMJ arthrotomography and analyzed be radiographical comparison.
The results were as follows : Morphological analysis of the condyle and the articular disc revealed much abnormality in the perforated cases than non-perforated ones. In particular, many kinds of disc deformity were found in ever perforated case. Morphological measurement of mandibular fossa revealed significantly smaller values in the horizontal diameter, vertical diameter and front length in the perforated cases than the non-perforated ones (P<0.05) . Using another word, perforated cases had the tendency showing shallow and narrow mandibular fossa.
These results suggested that the perforation of the TMJ articular disc was the condition of the advanced TMJ arthrosis. The preceding results made some contribution for clarification of the clinical details of TMJ arthrosis, but the mechanism of progress of TMJ arthrosis is still be elucidated.
Therefore, further investigation must be continued. Less