Project/Area Number |
04671246
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
外科・放射線系歯学
Research Institution | Kanagawa Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
KOSE Akira Kanagawa Dental College, School of Dentistry, assistant professor., 歯学部, 講師 (70215268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUGAWA Shuji Kanagawa Dental College, School of Dentistry, Instructor., 歯学部, 助手 (70229459)
MATSUMOTO Goich Kanagawa Dental College, School of Dentistry, Instructor., 歯学部, 助手 (60199867)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Radiation / IFN-gamma / LAK cell / MHC class I antigen / Oral squeamous cartinoma / Immunotherapy / LAK感受性 / インターフェロンgamma / 養子免疫療法 / 放射線療法 / LAK / MHC抗原 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is buildup adoptive immunotherapy effect with increase of MHC class I antigen on target cells by radiation. 1.Increase of MHC class I Antigen on Four Kinds of Cell Lines of Human Squamous Cell Cartinoma MHC class I antigen on cell lines of human squamous cell cartinoma increase by radiation and/or interferon-gamma (IFN-gamma). 2.Changes of Lymphokine Activated Killer (LAK) Sensitivity with Increase of MHC class I Antigen on Cell Lines of Human Squamous Cell Cartinoma The sensitivity of cytotoxicity against human allogenic LAKcells is decreased with increase of MHC class I antigen. 3.Increase of MHC class I Antigen on Murine Cell Line of Squamous Cell Cartinoma NRS1 MHC class I antigen on NRS1 increased by radiation and/or IFN-gamma. 4.Changes of LAK Sensitivity with Increase of MHC class I Antigen on NRS1 The sensitivity of cytotoxicity against murine syngenic (C3H/He) and allogenic (C57BL/6, Balb/c) LAK cells is decreased with increase of MHC class I antigen on NRS1. 5.Elimination of MHC class I Antigen on NRS1 MHC class I antigen on NRS1 disappeared by treatment of pH3.0 reagent. 6.Changes of LAK Sensitivity with elimination of MHC class I antigen The sensitivity of cytotoxicity against murine allogenic (C57BL/6, Balb/c) LAK cells is increased with elimination of MHC class I antigen on NRS1. 7.Investigation for Subpopulation in LAK Cells which take part in the Changes of LAK Sensitivity It suggest that asialo-GM1 antigen positive cells participate in the change of LAK sensitivity dependent on MHC class I antigen of NRS1 in this study. we are investigatingthe role of of CD8 antigen positive cells in the change of LAK sensitivity.