| Project/Area Number |
04671247
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
外科・放射線系歯学
| Research Institution | KANAGAWA DENTAL COLLEGE |
Principal Investigator |
WAKAO Hiromi KANAGAWA DENTAL COLLEGE,DEPARTMENT OF RADIOLOGY,ASSISTANT PROFESSER, 歯学部, 講師 (00104505)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | one-shot dual energy subtraction / contrast medium / optimal condition / atomic number / X-ray absorption / tube voltage / filter / IP / イメージングプレート / CR / One-shot dual energy subtraction / 濃度比 / 分離度 / ヨウ素系造影剤 / 唾液腺造影 |
| Research Abstract |
This study examined the possibility of applying one-shot dual energy subtraction to sialography by CR.Using this study, tube voltage, filter, grid and contrast medium considered to be important for subrtaction were analyzed. The conclusion I obtained are summarized as follows : 1. The Cu-filters showed a larger SI Than the Sn-filters at each tube voltage. 2. The SI reached a maximum at a tube voltage of 50kV with a Cu-filter of 0.8mm. 3. The maximum SI was observed at a tube voltage of 50 kV with a Cu-filter thickness of 0.8 mm without a grid. 4. The SI was higher without a grid than with a grid and the difference between the SI obtained without and with a grid was larger at lower tube voltages. 5. The maximum SI was recorded with iodine at 50kV,with Neodymium at 70kV and with terbium at 100kV.The development of a contrast medium consisting of an element with an atomic number of about 65 is essential for the clinical application of one-shot dual energy subtraction sialography.