EXPERIMENTAL STUDY ON THE PATHOPHISIOLOGY OF THE TEMPOROMANDIBULAR JOINT RELATED WITH THE PATHOGENESIS OF TEMPOROMANDIBULAR DISORDERS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04671248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionOSAKA DENTAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAKUDO Kenji  OSAKA DENTAL UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, LECTURER, 歯学部, 講師 (30131379)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsTemporomandibular joint / Pathophisiology / Stress analysis / Finite element method / Bone strain / Intraarticular pressure / Ultrastructure / 滑膜 / 咬合異常 / 電顕 / 下顎運動 / 顎関節症 / 力学解析 / ストレインゲージ
Research Abstract
In this study, the following four aspects on the pathophisiology of the temporomandibular joint related with the pathogenesis of temporomandibular disorders were researched. A study was made of the mechanical behavior of the temporomandibular joint under occlusal force in normal occlusion or malocclusion using finite element method. When the abnormal mechanical loading was produced in the temporomandibular joint, it was suggested that the bony changes such as addition or absorption occurred. Strain measurements were taken on the cerebral surface of the squamous part of human temporal bone (mandibular fossa) during mandibular movements. It was suggested that during mandibular movements a buffer effect on the forces is produced not only by the articular disc but also by the bone of the upper wall of the mandibular fossa. Intraarticular pressure within the superior aspect of the temporomandibular joint was examined during mandibular movements. It was revealed that the temporomandibular joint had the pumping function. Thus, this function plays an important role in the nutritional exchange between the vascular system and the articular cartilage. The effect of loss of bilateral molars on the temporomandibular joint synovium was examined by electron microscopy. At 24 months, the intercellular space of the synovium was tightly filled with mature collagen in the temporomandibular joint.