Experimental Studies on Implantation of Bone Substitute on Situation in Periapical Lesions of the Jaws
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04671252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科系歯学
Research InstitutionFUKUOKA DENTAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
WAKAE Hidetoshi  Fukuoka Dental College, School of Dentisry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (70084283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGA Uasumaro  Fukuoka Dental College, School of Dentisry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (70233054)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsBone substitute / Chronic periapicai lesion / Tissue affinity / Junction process / Eletron microscopeic observation / 形態学的研究
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is undertaken to the tissue affinity and the effect on the pathologic tissues after implantation in the remaining bone deffect on the chronic periapical lesion of Hydroxyapatite Ceramics(HAP), beta-tyicalcium phosphate(TCP), Alumina Ceramics(Al_2O_3) granules. The bone deffect containing inflammation periapical lesion were artificially prepared in the apical region of the bilateral lower first, second molars and the bilateral upper central, lateral teeth of Macaca fuscata.
The animals were sacrificed on purpose after the bone substitute were implantation, and excised tissue sectios were observed light and electron microscopy. The results obtained were as follows.
1.Light microscopic findings :
The formation of the regenerated bone ;
In both the control and implated groups, the extension and increase of new bone formation from existence bone was obvious, implanted groups, new bone formation arround the implanted materials were delayd compared to that of the control. Ho … More wever resulting in an overlapping of the implanted materials by the new bones.
2.Electron microscopic findings :
The granuration tissue ;
In both the control and implanted groups, in gradually, the increase of intimate collagen fiber that included distinct banding structure from abundant cellularity fibrous-connective tissue was obvious.
The formation of fibrous-connective tissue ;
Almost implanted HAP and beta-TCP, the fiber similarity fibrin was adhering to implanted materials irregularly arrangement in perpendicular and oblique dierction. The other side, Al_2O_3 implanted, collagen fiber accompany an organized the fiber similarity fiber have the many protion of reticular structure, and formed the collagen fiber kept the regularly arrangement in parallel that surround the implanted Al_2O_3.
Infiltrating of inflammatory cells ;
14 days postoperatively, in both control and implanted groups, Appeared the many lyphocytes and plasma cells in granuration tissue, Further more, appeared the similarity macrophage around the implanted material in implanted beta-TCP, and showed the tendency decrease accompany increase the collagen fiber.
These findings suggest that the application of these materials into the bone defect which was after teeth extraction sokets and apicoectomy may be a clinically valuable method. Less