Tanner-Whitehouse 2 method applied to the prediction of mandibular growth potentiality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04671254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Koshi  Tohoku University, School of Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (10205916)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsTW2 method / Final mandibular length / Standardized bone age / RUS / Bone mineral density / Multiple regression analysis / Standard growth curve / 骨年齢 / 下顎骨 / 成長ポテンシャル / 身長 / 成長ホルモン
Research Abstract
Skeletal maturation of Japanese children are advanced when compared with English children that based on Tanner-Whitehouse 2 method(TW2). Therefore, when the correlation between mandibular growth and skeletal maturation in Japabese are evaluated, bone age standardized by Japanese children should be used as general maturity indicator. RUS method is most desirable among three kinds of TW2 methods.
To evaluate mandibular growth potentiality, multiple regression analyzes are performed by using final mandibular length as criterion variables and standardized bone age as one of the predictor variables. The difference of the values between final mandibular length predicted in prepubertal stage and actual length at adult stage were under 3 mm. Besides bone age, bone mineral density may be one of the available parameters to predict mandibular potentiality.
On the other hand, growth evaluation by using of standard growth curve of the mandible was intuitively comprehensible, and prediction of the mandiblar length at any growth stage was possible. Also, this method may be possible on patients with growth disorders.
These results suggested that standardized TW2 method are better assessment of skeletal maturation and mandibular growth potentiality, and growth prediction of the mandible by using of multiple regression or standard growth curve were clinically useful for long-term prediction of the mandible. After this, standardized TW2 method will be standard assessment for skeletal maturation and craniofacial growth timing in field of Orthodontics.