A study on the establishment of a system for the clinical diagnosis of dento-maxillo-facial complex of children using three-dimensional anthropometric method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04671265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AMANO Hideaki  Dental Hospital of Hiroshima Univ. Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant Prof., 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (80127604)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsThree-dimension / Anthropometric method / Dento-Maxillo-facisl / Dental age / Profilogram / Wire frame model / Standard values / Allometry / 三次元生体計測 / 身長
Research Abstract
In pedodontic practice, it is important to understand growth and development of the dento-maxillo-facial complex. Three-dimensional measurement methods are an essential tool for making quantitative assessments of this development.
Direct measurement is a simple and safe way of obtaining three-dimensional coordinates. Direct measurement methods are usually used for analysis of dental casts and satisfactory accuracy has been reported for these methods.
The three-dimensional anthropometric method allows measurements of the dento-maxillo-facial complex all at same time with an accuracy of less than 1 mm.
In this study the standard values for Japanese children at several developmental stages were determined, and four subjects (two adults and two children) were examined by means of this system. The subjects' points were re-corded and displayd as three-dimensional computer-generated wire frame models. These wire frame models revealed the characteristic forms of each subject's dento-maxillo-facial complex, and these results agreed with the findings from clinical examinations.
Further studies of this type need to be done, and this measuring system should contribute to the advancement of a quantitative analysis of dento-maxillo-facial morphology in three dimensions.