Simple and Rapid Identification of the Mutans Group of Streptococci by Enzyme Immunoassay using Monoclonal Antibodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04671266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HIROTA Katsuhiko  The University of Tokushima, School of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (60199130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Tsuneko  The University of Tokushima, School of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (40035514)
OTA Fusao  The University of Tokushima, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90035478)
FUKUI Komei  The University of Tokushima, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40035407)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsS.mutans / S.pyogenes / monoclonal antibody / N-acethylglucosamine / epitope / S.pyogenes / N-アセチルグルコサミン / EIA / 迅速簡便同定法 / 齲蝕活動性
Research Abstract
Five monoclonal antibodies (MAbs) with defferent specificity were tested in enzyme immunoassay (EIA) for their reactivity with reference strains of oral bacteria. The MAbs, a-21, b3-22, f-89, s3-9, h-448 reacted specifically with S.cricetus (serotype a), S.rattus (serotype b), S.mutans (serotypes c, e and f), S.mutans (serotype e), and S.sobrinus (serotypes d and g), restectively.
The results indicate a diversity of biochemical properties in clinical isolates and suggest that the MAbs in enzyme immunoassay be useful for rapid and simple identification of the mutans group of streptococci, as compared with the conventional method using biochemical reactions.
Based on the results above mentioned the enzyme immunoassay system with monoclonal antibody f-89 was considered to become, after some improvement, very useful as a caries activity test.
A monoclonal antibody (MAb f-77) was prepared by fusing spleen cells of immune mice and mouse myeloma cells (Sp2/0-Ag14). The monoclonal antibody reaced in enzyme immunoassay with whole cells of Streptococcus mutans strains (serotypes c, e and f) and whole cells of a reference strain (STCC 19615) and several isolates of Streptococcus pyogenes from patients with acute glomerulonephritis. It was demonstrated in competitive enzyme immunoassay using various haptens that reactions between the MAb f-77 and S.pyogenes cells were completely inhibited by N-acetylglucosamine. It was also shown by immunoelectron microscopy that immunogold particles were observed on the cell surfaces of these streptococcal species.13EA05 : These results indicate that S.mutans and S.pyogenes share an antigen structure with an epitope of N-acetylglucosamine. It is possible that S.mutans may produce the same immune response in humans as dose S.pyogenes and play an important role in some disease processes.