Distribution and forms of fluoride in normal fuman plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04671271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Masahide  Dep, of Hygiene & lecturer Oral Health School of Dentistry, showa University, 歯学部, 講師 (10119191)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsGel chromatography / Ionic fluoride / Protein bound fluoride / Organic fluoride compound / Serum / Plasma / Hard tissue / フッ素 / 動物実験 / 動態 / ヒト
Research Abstract
The objective of this research was to determine by the gel chromatography method the basal range and the average concentration of fluoride in human plasma. The fluoride levels in the rat organs were measured when the organic fluoride compound (DF) and sodium fluoride were administered by gastric intubation once a day while breeding on a low fluoride diet.
The results were as follows :
1.In a polot study using market human serum, three types of fluoride (ionic, non-ionic bound and non-ionic low molecular) were measured, the results were similar to those of previous data concerning plasma and serum of animals^<*\)>. Therefore, the gelchromatography method proved to be an effective technique for the study of the three types of fluoride in plasma and serum.
2.However, the gel chromatography method was not successful for the study of the plasma and serum taken from volunteers because most of the non-ionic fluoride in the plasma was bound fluoride resulting in a bound fluoride level much higher than the non-ionic fluoride level. These facts suggest that the gel chromatography method must be investigated further with various animal types and cmponents of plasma and serum.
3.The organic fluoride compound (DF) dose group did not result in an increase of ionic fluoride in the plasma. However, the sodium fluoride dose group shwed an increase of ionic fluoride in the plasma and the hard tissues is related to the ionic fluoride level in plasma because the ionic fluoride cancentration in hard tissues showed a lebel in plasma because the ionic fluoride concentration in hard tissuses showed a similar tendency in the plasma.
4.The low fluoride diet was useful for the study of different trace amounts of fluoride of plasma and other tissues in animal experiments.^<*\)>Koyama M., et al. : A study on fluoride in plasma protein by gel chromatography, J.Dent. Health, 40, 456-457, 1990. (in japanese)