Effects of pulsed electromagnetic fields on mid palatal suture during rapid expansion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04671273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionSHOWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Yasunori  Showa Univ. Orthodontics Lecturer., 歯学部, 講師 (50138400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAWA Hiroyuki  Showa Univ. Orthodontics Assist. Prof., 歯学部, 助手 (00224220)
SAITOH Shigeru  Showa Univ. Orthodontics Assist. Prof., 歯学部, 助手 (20195986)
HIRADE Takatoshi  Showa Univ. Orthodontics Assoc. Prof., 歯学部, 助教授 (80129866)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsRapid expansion / PEMFs / Bone histomorphmetric tech. / 急速拡大法 / 上顎急速拡大 / 成犬 / 生体染色法
Research Abstract
Pulsed Rlectromagnetic Fields (PEMFs) applied to various tissues have many significant effects on the biological activity, especially the effects on promoting bone healing and remodeling. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effects of PEMFs on the mid-palatal suture when the maxilla had beeen rapodly expanded. The study was performed in 9 male dogs. The dogs were divided into three groups, one as an unoperated control, four as only expansion control, and four as expansion with PEMFs for 10 hours per day for 14 days and 21 days. Tetracycline and calcein, fluorescent bone labeling agents, were injected intramuscularly at fixed interval. After sacrificed, soft X-ray photographs were taken then both decalcified and undecalcified frontal sections were prepared for the histological study. Bone histomorphometric techniques and statistical analysis were applied gor the evaluation of bone formation. Both the 14 days and 21 days of PEMFs stimulated groups syowed significantly greater amounts of new bone formation and calcification areas than the control groups. The results suggest that PEMFs had the effects on promoting bone healing of the mid-palatal suture area following rapid expansion.