The changes in saliva and the incidence of oral deseases in aged patients with cerebrovascular diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04671275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionTHE NIPPON DENTAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INABA Shigeru  THE NIPPON DENTAL UNIVERSITY,PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (30060445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUTANI Takeshi  THE NIPPON DENTAL UNIVERSITY,ASSISTANT, 歯学部, 助手 (20214744)
ISHIDA Kanemitsu  THE NIPPON DENTAL UNIVERSITY,ASSISTANT, 歯学部, 助手 (60184529)
SUZUKI Akira  THE NIPPON DENTAL UNIVERSITY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 講師 (60162921)
伊藤 英俊  日本歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (70213072)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsCEREBROVASCULAR DISEASE / DENTAL CARIES / RISK FACTOR / SALIVA TEST / ウ蝕
Research Abstract
The subject were 23 aged patients with good general condition(healthy group) and 22 with cerebrovascular deseases(disease group). The salivary secration rate(SR), salivary buffering capacity(DB), salivary occult blood reaction(SB), and salivary sucrase activity(SS) were measured, in addition to quantitative cultures of St.mutans(SM), Lactobacilli(LB), and Candida(CN) as examination of oral flora. The results of these tests were compared, together with changes in oral condition, between first and second years. Baselines of SR,DB,SB,SS,SM,LB,and CN were defined as 0.7ml/min, PH4.5 *, +, 30mg/dl *, 10^6CFU/ml *, 10^4CFU/ml * and 10^3CFU/ml *, respectively. As a result, a significantly more number of patients(20/23) in the healthy group had normal SR,as compared with the disease group(10/23). Normal DB was significantly more often observed in the healthy group(19) than in the disease group(8). No SB was detected from 5 patients in the healthy group, but any in the disease group. There were no differences in SS between the 2 groups. In examination of oral flora, although LB showed similar trends between the 2 groups, more SM and more CN were isolated from healthy and disease groups, respectively. The changes in oral condition were minimum in the healthy group, and the oral condition did not alter in relation to SR.In the disease group, the incidence of caries, particularly root caries, was significantly higher in the second year, as compared with the first year, and both crown and root caries.although caries more often occurred when SM was over the baseline in the healthy group, root caries occurred in the disease group, irrespective of the level of LB,SM,or CN.The state of periodontal tissue tended to improve in the healthy group, but continuously worsened in the disease group.