Project/Area Number |
04671276
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
小児・社会系歯学
Research Institution | Aichi-Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
NEGORO Takefumi Aichi-Gakuin University, Department of Orthodontics, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部・歯科矯正学講座, 講師 (30211460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURATA Satoru Aichi-Gakuin University, Department of Orthodontics, School of Dentistry, Instru, 歯学部・歯科矯正学講座, 助手 (10241142)
FUWA Yuji Aichi-Gakuin University, Department of Orthodontics, School of Dentistry, Instru, 歯学部・歯科矯正学講座, 助手 (80183599)
KONDO Takamasa Aichi-Gakuin University, Department of Orthodontics, School of Dentistry, Assist, 歯学部・歯科矯正学講座, 講師 (70221249)
GOTO Shigemi Aichi-Gakuin University, Department of Orthodontics, School of Dentistry, Assist, 歯学部・歯科矯正学講座, 講師 (60142577)
後藤 滋已 愛知学院大学, 歯学部歯科矯正学講座, 講師
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Orthodontic treatment / Malocclusions / Extraction and Non-Extraction / Differences of Morphological feature / Differences between Male and Female / Statistical survey / Discriminant function / 顎態明相違 |
Research Abstract |
The purposes of this study were to investigate the actual state for patients of extraction and non-extraction in Orthodontic treatment and to find the factor related significantly with decision of extraction or non-extraction treatment. The Materials of statistical survey comprised 1711 patients (Male : 490, Female : 1221) in Orthodontic clinic of Aichi-Gakuin University, Dental Hospital. The results were followed : (1) The frequency of Extraction patients was higher than Non-Extraction, the rate of frequency was 56.2%. (2) The frequency of Extraction patients in Female was higher significantly than Male. (3) In the rate of extraction patients in each malocclusions, Maxillary protrusion patients was 76.4%, Crowding patients was 66.3%, Mandibular prognathism was 34.9%. (4) Tfhe frequency of extraction in high age patients was higher than low age. At the study of analysis with the discriminant function, 724 patients (Male : 211, Female : 513) were comprised as the materials. The results were followed : (1) The patients with lower age and/or small overjet and/or small ANB showed high probability of treatment with Non-Extraction. (2) In Male, upper and lower space, initial age and overjet were effective parameters between Extraction and Non-Extraction. In Female, space and ANB were effective strongly. (3) The probability of agreement in analysis discriminated between Extraction and Non-Extraction was over 75%.