Molecular Anatomy of Cardiac Ion Channels by Developing and Applying New Molecular Tools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04671279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (1993)
Hokkaido University (1992)
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Hitoshi  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Science, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (70088863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNIYASU Akihiko  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences Instructor, 薬学部, 助手 (90241348)
YOSHII Kiyonori  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Industry, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30125364)
HATANAKA Yasumaru  Toyama Medical Pharmaceutical College, Institute of Wakan-Yaku, Associate Profes, 薬学部, 助手 (30111181)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsCardiac Ca^<2+>channel / Dihydropyridine reagent / Drug binding sites / ATP-sensitive K^+channel / Candidate protein / Anti-arrhythmic analog / Photoaffinity labeling / 心筋イオンチャンネル / 光アフィニテイラベリング / 蛍光抗体法 / Ca^<2+>放出チャンネル / タンパク質リン酸化 / 光アフィニティラベル / ジヒドロピリジン / Ca^<2+>チャンネル / Na^+チャンネル / K^+チャンネル
Research Abstract
Cardiovascular diseases are serious problems in health ranking the highest lethal rate in modern society. In order to diagonize the patients, reveal their causes, and establish better therapeutic methods, it is essential to reveal structures and functions of molecules that are relevant to cardiac excitation and propagation. We investigated three cardiac channels (Ca^<2+>channel, Na^+channel, and ATP-sensitive K^+channel) by various methods including chemical, biochemical, immunochemical, and electrophysiological techniques. The results obtained after 2 years works are summarized as follows.
(1) We are succeeded in identifying the binding sites of a typical calcium antagonist (dihydropyridine) in Ca^<2+>channel by photoaffinity labeling with a newly synthesized reagent. The sites revealed were identical to the skeletal muscle counterpart, but several substitution in amino acids was observed in the sites. They may imply the 10-fold difference of binding affinity between the two channels.
(2) A potential candidate protein of ATP-sensitive K^+channel was isolated by biochemical purification of the cardiac preparations that were photolabeled with a new glibenclamide derivative. Immunohisto-chemical experiments showed that the protein was localized in the membrane surface of the ardiac venticules.
(3) Mexiletine analogs for photoaffinity labeling and antibody generation were synthesized as molecular probes of a typical class I anti-arrhythmic agent for cardiac Na^+channels.