Project/Area Number |
04671285
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
HARAYAMA Takashi Okayama Univ.Prof.Fac.Pharm.Sci., 薬学部, 教授 (30025712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
竹内 靖雄 岡山大学, 薬学部, 助教授 (00163387)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | aromadendrane / sesquiterpene / bicyclo [5.1.0] octane / higher order orqanocuprate / dibromocyclopropane / differential substitution reaction / ミブロモシクロプロパン / ビシロク[5.1.0]オクタン / ジブロモシクロプロパン / ワンポット反応 / ジブロモカルベン / ディックマン反応 / セレソ化合物 |
Research Abstract |
1.Improved synthesis of 2-carbomethoxycyclohept-2-en-1-on It was clearly found that a high dilution method was not necessary for synthesis of the title compound as reported previously. 2.Synthesis of 8,8-dimethylbicyclo [5.1.0] octanes from 8,8-dibromobicyclo [5.1.0] octanes Higher order organocuprate Prepared from commercially avialable methyl lithium and cuprous cyanide was very effective for the synthesis of title compound. 3.One-pot unsymmetrical double substitution of 8,8-dibromobicyclo [5.1.0] octane and its stereochemistry A differential substitution reaction of dibromocyclopropane in one-pot using higher order organocuprate-allyl bromide gave a desired product in a moderate chemical yield and stereo-selectivity. Its stereochemistry was deduced by the reaction mechanism and by chemical means. 4.Synthesis 8,8-dimethylbicyclo [5.1.0] octenone Reaction of 8,8-dimethylbicyclo [5.1.0] octanone with phenylselenyl chloride followed by oxidation with hydrogene peroxide gave octenone derivative in a good yield.