Studies on the synthesis, conformational analysis, and biological activity of active vitamin D analogs in the purpose of developing therapeutic agent with selective activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04671289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
YMADA Sachiko  Tokyo Med. Dental Univ. Inst. Med. Dental Eng. Professor, 医用器材研究所, 教授 (10014078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Keiko  Tokyo Med. Dental Univ. Inst. Med. Dental Eng. Research Associate, 医用研, 助手 (90147017)
SHIMIZU Masato  Tokyo Med. Dental Univ. Inst. Med. Dental Eng. Associate Professor, 医用研, 助教授 (50126231)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsvitamin D / analog / synthesis / conformational analysis / structure activity relationship / conjugate addition / receptor / vitamin D binding protein / 活性型ビタミンD / 合成アナローグ / 化学合成 / 生理活性 / 側鎖修飾体 / 有機銅試薬
Research Abstract
(1) Syntheses and biological activity of active vitamin D_3 side chain analogs :
Active vitamin D_3 analogs alkylated at the 22-position were designed and synthesized to study the stereochemical structures required to bind to the receptor (VDR) for the active vitamin D_3 and to serum vitamin D binding protein (DBP). (22R)-and(22S)-Methylated analogs were synthesized via kinetically controlled conjugate addition of Me_2CuLi to (22E)-and (22Z)-22-en-24-one as the key step. Only the 22S-methyl analog mimicked the activities of the active vitamin D_3. The results suggest that the side chain conformation of the active viramin D_3 best fitted to VDR and DBP is the same 17-20-22-23 anti form. Additional eight 22-substituted active vitamin D analogs who are diastereomers at C(20) and C(22) were synthesized by using the same synthetic strategy. Conformational analysis and biological activity of these analogs provided an insight into the spatial arrangement of vitamin D side chain esponsible for the activities.
(2) Syntheses and biological activity of 1-substituted active vitamin D_3 analogs :
To study the A-ring conformation responsible for the activity of the active vitamin D_3, various 1beta-substituted 1alpha, 25-dihydroxyvitamin D_3 derivatives were synthesized via two routes. In the method 1, synthesis was started with readily available C(22)-steroid. The method 2 used 1-oxoprevitamin D as the starting material which gave predominantly (64%) 1beta-R-1alpha-hydroxy previtamin D on treatment with RLi. Interestignly the introduction of a methyl group at the 1beta-position masked almost completely the action of 1-alpha hydroxyl group.