ISOLATION AND APPLICATION OF BIOLOGICALLY ACTIVE COMPOUNDS FRON FRESH-WATER MICRO ALGA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04671300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIBARA Jinsaku  NAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 教授 (70080182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BAGATSU Akito  NAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY INSTRUCTOR, 薬学部, 助手 (70244572)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsfresh-water micro alga / anti-tumor-promoting activity / monohalactosyl diacylhlycerol / digalactosyl diacylglycerol / sulfoquinovosyl diacylglycerol / isoheptadecanoyl / antioxidant / sn-1 selective enzymatic deacylation / フルホキノボシルジアシルグリセロール / イソヘプヌデカノイル基 / sn-1位特異的酵素脱アシル化反応 / Phormiclium tenue / Anabaena flos aquae f.-flos aquae / 9R-ヒドロキシ脂肪酸
Research Abstract
We searched for biologically active compounds from micro alga. We found mono-and digalactosyl diacylglycerols (MGDG and DGDG, respectively) from phormidium tenue showed antitumor-promoting activith in vitro, and isolated 9 MGDGs and 8 DGDGs. Two of these DGDGs indicated the activith in vivo. We attempted systhesis of MGDG to know the relation between the activity and acyl groups in the molecules. It was clarfiied thant the MGDGs with oleoyl group shwed much more active and less toxic than natural MGDGs and DGDGs.
We isolated 5 sufoquinovosyl glycerols (SQDGs) including 2 novel ones from chlorellavurugaris, which was purified by HPLC under basic condition. One of these are the first example having a isoheptadecanoyl group in glycolipids/. We clarified that isoheptadecanoyl group was also included in MGDG and DGDG form chlorella vurugaris.
We developed sn-1-specific enzymatic deacylation of phosphokipids using commercially available lipase. This is very practical and economical method to get certain amount of lyso phospholipids, or to lnow acyl group at sn-2 position of phospholipids.