Project/Area Number |
04671301
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
Research Institution | NAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Yoshiro Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (80080183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIRAI Naohiro Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Lecturer (80080208)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | ammonium ylide / sulfonium ylide / Sommelet-Hauser rearrangement / stevens rearrangement / [2,3] sigmatropic shift / ring enlargement / desilylation / fluoride ion / Sommelet-Hauser Rearrangement / Stevens Rearrangement / アンモニウムイリド / Sommelet-Hauser転位 / Stevens転位 / 環拡大反応 / 有機ケイ素化合物 / フッ素イオン / 中員環アミン |
Research Abstract |
Fluoride ion induced desilylation of alpha-trimethylsilyl-substituted ammonium (1, Y=NMe) and sulfonium salts (1, Y=S) gave the corresponding ammonium and sulfonium ylides (2) in quantitative yields. Cyclic ammonium ylides (2, Y=NMe) converted to [2,3] sigmatropic rearrangement products (3) and/or Stevens products (4). Telation of their rations with the stereoisomers of 1 was investigated. Selection of the formation path of 3 or 4 was achieved when the reaction of 1 (Y=NMe) was carried out under UV irradiation or in the presence of DBU. sulfonium ylides (2, Y=S) gave selectively Sommelet-Hauser products.