Total Synthesis of Cyclotheonamides, Potent Inhibitors of Thrombin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04671303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Yasumasa  Nagoya City University, Faculity of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (90117846)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordscyclotheonamide / inhibitor / thrombine / vinylogous tyrosine / alpha-keto arginine / 2,3-diaminopropionic acid / alphaケトアルギニン / 環境ペプチド / トロンビン阻害物質 / E-ビニル-γ-アミノ酸 / γ-ケト-β-アミノ酸
Research Abstract
Cyclotheonamides(A and B), potent andselective inhibitor of the serine protease thrombine, were isolated fron a marine sponge of the genus Theonalla. They are cyclic pentapeptides containing two, so far umknown, amino acid components, a vinylogous tyrosine and alpha-keto arginine. We have undertaken total synthesis of the interesting cyclic peptides for evaluation of their biological activities.
The preparation of the protected E-vinylogous tyrosine ester was carried out by a new one-pot reaction in high selectivity from the protected amino alclhol derived from D-tyrosine. The synthesis of the alpha-keto arginine was accomplished as alpha-hydroxy acid after homologation of L-arginine. The protected 2,3-diaminopropionic acid was synthesixed fron Z-L-asparagine according the lzumiya method.
With the three unusual amino acids in hand, toral synthesis of cyclothenamide B was set out. The dipeptide, H-Dpr-Pro-OR, and tripeptide, Boc-alpha-hydroxyArg-the-vinylTyr-OH, were coupled with our method. Thus obtained pentapeptide after deprotection was cyclized with pentafluorophenyl diphenylphosphinate to give the cyclic precursor in high yield. Oxidation of the alpha-hydroxy acid moiety to alpha-keto acid one with Dess-Martin reagent furmished the cyclotheonamide B.