Development of analysis of vitamin D metabolites and its application to diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04671324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Kazutake  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (90004605)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsVitamin D metabolites / HPLC / FL / Cookson-type reagent / Steroid 11alpha position / Hapten conjugates / Antibody / Immunoassay / Immunoaffinity chromatography / 代謝産物 / 分析法 / HPLC
Research Abstract
The measurements of the serum/plasma concentration of vitamin D metabolites, especially 25-hydrozy- and 1alpha, 25-dihydroxy-vitamin D_3, are widly used as a means of assessing the vitamin Dstatus in man. These metabolites are usually measured in clinical situation by methods that use some form of saturation analysis as a final step. However, these methods are tedious and time-consuming. To investigate the more reliable and simple analytical methods, the following works have been done.
1) A sensitive and stable Cookson-type reagent, 4-substituted 1, 2, 4-triazoline-3, 5-dione, having 6-methoxy-2-phenylbenzoxazole as a fluorephore, was prepared for HPLC/FL measurements of these metabolites.
The hightly specific antibodies to 1alpha, 25-dihydroxyvitamin D_3 has been produced by utilizing a novel haptenic derivative having a chemical bridge at 11alpha position of steroid.
The immunoaffinity chromatography using the above described antibody was developed an used for the pretreatment method.
These methods are now applied to the determination of these metabolites.