Project/Area Number |
04671327
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Physical pharmacy
Research Institution | Gifu Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
KUZUYA Masayuki Gifu Pharmaceutical Univ., Phrm. Dept., Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (10082984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KONDO Shin-ichi Gifu Pharmaceutical Univ., Phrm. Dept., Assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (90240944)
NOGUCHI Akihiro Gifu Pharmaceutical Univ., Phrm. Dept., Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (90094333)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Low temperature plasma / Surface radical / Electron spin resonance / DDS / Double-copressed tablet / Insulin / Polyethylene / Poly-DL-Lactic acid / DDC / テオフィリン / ポリカーボネート / プラズマ化学 / ラジカル再結合 |
Research Abstract |
1. We have undertaken Ar plasma irradiation on a variety of synthetic polymers to explore the molecular mechanism of plasma treatment, and the redicals formed were studied by electron spin resonance (ESR) with the aid of systematic computer simulations. Through this research project, we have elucidated the nature of plasma-induced surface radicals of powdered polyethylene (PE), polycondensed polymer such as polycarbonate (PC) and myo-inositol for an initial study of various polycarbohydrate radicals. 2. The dissolution profiles of plasma-irradiated double-compressed tablets prepared from a thephylline tablet as a core material and PC powder as a single wall material can be varied so as to allow release of the drug at different rates, depending on the set of conditions chosen for tablet manufacturing and plasma operational conditions. 3. The plasma-irradiated couble-compressed tablets consisting of poy-DL-latic acid (PLA) and polyoxymethylene (POM) as the outer layr can be applied to an implantable dosage form in the subcutaneous tissue. 4. The dissolution profiles of the plasma-irradiated double-compressed tablets with the outer layr consisting of a degradable polymer possessing a crosslinkable side chain (benzylmethacrylate and methylmethacrylate copolymer) depends on not only plasma operational conditions but also the copolymer composition. 5. It was found that the mechanical vibration of the plasma-irradiated PE caused the radical recombination reaction resulting in the interlinking between the paricles. Thus, the dissolution profile of the comosite powder prepared by the mechanical vibration of the plasma-irradiated PE and theophylline is controlled by the radical concentration of the plasma-irradiated PE.It is hoped that further devices applicable to a wide range of drugs and polymers will be developed in the course of work now in progress to examine the usefulness of plasma-irradiation of DDS fabrications.